Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I configure dhcp on cisco 6500 ?

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
there is a core switch 6500 two vlans were configured vlan 1, & vlan 2
all clients in both vlans configured with a static IPs.
I want all clients in vlan 1 and vlan 2 to get their ips dynamic through  the core switch.
So what should be the configuration?
int vlan 1
ip add 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0
 
int vlan 2
ip add 20.20.20.1 255.255.255.0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:paintco
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 900 total points
ID: 24858831
Once you're in dhcp pool configuration mode use the "?" if you need to define DNS or any other DHCP variables.

ip dhcp excluded-address 10.10.10.1 10.10.10.5
ip dhcp excluded-address 20.20.20.1 20.20.20.5
!
ip dhcp pool VLAN-10
 network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
 default-router 10.10.10.1
!
ip dhcp pool VLAN-20
 network 20.20.20.0.0 255.255.255.0
 default-router 20.20.20.1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 600 total points
ID: 24858961
Hi,

Don't forget the network name, and DNS, WINS server, TFTP server for IP phones:

ip dhcp pool VLAN-10
 network 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
 default-router 10.10.10.1
  netbios-name-server 10.168.1.10
  dns-server 10.167.1.1 10.168.1.10
  option 43 ip 10.168.77.253
 domain-name nothing.clever.uk
0