Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I upgrade OpenSSH from 4 to 5?

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My machine runs CentOS 5.

OpenSSH_4.3p2 and OpenSSL 0.9.8b are installed.  I want to upgrade to OpenSSH version 5

What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24858789
yum update would not give you that version

so you will have to download from vendor website then have to install manual

you can download from here

http://www.openssh.com/portable.html#ftp
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24860124
Is there any way I can use something LIKE yum for this?  Maybe RPM or something?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24861725
No, there is no way. if you use CentOS, you are tied to their package management and the way updates are managed.


for example, it is usual in RedHat (CentOS being a clone) to remain on their current versions of the software BUT backport all security patches and maybe some functionality patched to their current version, to avoid breaking current configuratins.

that said, you do not need to update to OpenSSH v5 if it is because of security concerns, but only if you want some extended functionality. in such case you need to compile and create the RPM package from source.

I think this page will help you with the steps:
http://help.webquarry.com/blogtest/2009/05/29/packaging-openssh-5-on-centos-47/
0