Solved

SQL primary key add INCLUDE column

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table with a GUID primary key, is it possible to add INCLUDE fields to this cluster index, if so could you give me the syntax to alter this index as I do not want to delete it this would effect existing relationships with other tables etc. I know it is possible to add include fields to other indexes.
0
Comment
Question by:freshnet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24858806
Hope this helps:
CREATE TABLE test ( a uniqueidentifier PRIMARY key, b int, c int);
CREATE nonCLUSTERED INDEX ix_test ON test ( a) INCLUDE (b,c)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24858846
BTW...if your primary key is clustered, you will not need to include a column. By default, all columns in a clustered index are "included"...so this would only apply to an NC primary key
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24858857
rrjegan, your example really isn't applicable....by default the primary key is clustered unless you specify otherwise.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 500 total points
ID: 24858945
>> rrjegan, your example really isn't applicable

I misread the question. Thanks for pointing it out.

freshnet,

>> is it possible to add INCLUDE fields to this cluster index
   No.. You cant create clustered index with INCLUDE clause.

Hope this clarifies.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24858955
No worries.  Just wanted to clear it up.  :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freshnet
ID: 31603708
but why is this do you think?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24859653
pretty sure a split would have been necessary here....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24859752
For your reference,

INCLUDE ( column [ ,... n ] )
    Specifies the non-key columns to be added to the leaf level of the nonclustered index. The nonclustered index can be unique or non-unique.
    Column names cannot be repeated in the INCLUDE list and cannot be used simultaneously as both key and non-key columns. Nonclustered indexes always contain the clustered index columns if a clustered index is defined on the table. For more information, see Index with Included Columns.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

>> pretty sure a split would have been necessary here....

No concerns from my side as you directed me correctly.
0