[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Performance with IIS7 and ASP.NET Web Applications

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just installed a new development web server using Windows Server 2008, IIS7 and SQL Server 2008. I began migrating a few apps that were running fine on Server 2003 with IIS6. Now on the new server these same apps are running unusually slow to load in the browser. Next I created a 'hello world' app just to test an .aspx page in its most basic form and its still slow. The funny part is if i hit the site from an internal IP its quick as lightning but as soon as I access it using a url or even bypass dns and use the external IP it becomes dreadfully slow to fully load in the browser.

Anyone have any ideas? I googled quite a bit and found nothing that has worked and even the event viewer holds no clues for me.
0
Comment
Question by:icarainc
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 252 total points
ID: 24890216
Sounds like some sort of networking issue.  If it is very fast accessing it from one location (internal IPs) but slow from others (external IP and/or URL) then it is not likely that the issue lies in IIS or ASP.Net.

I would try mapping out what devices the traffic passes through and check them for proper functionality.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 248 total points
ID: 24999920
I agree with Dave.  If the static IP is fast then the server is fine, it's an issue with resolving DNS names and routing.
0