Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run hardware diagnostics on an unbranded server

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Helo Guys

I have an unbranded server that keeps crashing, it seems like it is going to a sleep mode and to turn it back on , we have to completely shut it off using power button and turn it back on. Everythign works fine for a while and it does it agian I check event viewer logs but there is abslutely no error messages that I can associate this behavioiur with.

I am planning on running hardware diagnostics, could anyone sugest a good free tool for it.
it's motherboard manufactureres are micro star international ..

Any pointer as to how to address this issue will be greatly appreciated.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24859403
In control panel > power options > power schemes, is it set to always on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24859910
yes, it is set to always on. That's the first thing I checked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24860450
Hi, did you check the BIOS and disable the Advanced Power Management?

Also, for diags, try the ultimate Boot CD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html

HTH
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24860993
You can use the UBCD as suggested by MightySW to test memory and hard disk.

You can try disabling ACPI in the BIOS and see what that does.

And is there any specific time that this machine closes down such as time of the day?

Is there any specific task in which this occurs?

And monitor your CPU temperature.  You could use Speedfan http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24878444
alright I will do the tests and post the results here.
0