Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Types in VB.NET Classes

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a class in VB.NET 2008.  I have date types that are not always assigned a value. Nulls from the database.  However, when I load the data into my class VB assigns a default date.  Is this default assignment avoidable?  
0
Comment
Question by:dbote
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bhmahler earned 2000 total points
ID: 24858974
You can try making the datatype a Nullable value
ie


Public Property SomeDate As Nullable(Of Date)
    Get
 
    End Get
    Set(ByVal value As Nullable(Of Date))
 
    End Set
End Property

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dbote
ID: 31603713
This definitely works.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24859137
Hi dbote;

Seeming you are using VS 2008 you can try making the Date data type a Nullable type as follows:

The following three statements are equivalent:

Dim dt? As DateTime
Dim dt As DateTime?
Dim dt As Nullable(Of DateTime)

Fernando

0