Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer separator page

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
At work there is a need to print a cover/separator page for every print job.  In the past this has been as simple as configuring the print driver to use a separator page pointed at a PCL.sep file.  This always wroked great with Windows XP Pro.  Now I am trying to do this after upgrading to Vista Business and the separator page will not print out.  I have the latest HP 4200PS driver installed and the printers firmware is up to date.  I am using a 4200tn printer.  

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:cadlkid
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24859138
what are you specifying the seperator file on the properties of the printer locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cadlkid
ID: 24859954
I configured an XP machine with a separator page and this also does not print a cover page.  What could have changed on the 4200tn printer to cause this?

IanTh, I did not understand your question.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1500 total points
ID: 24860730
PCL.sep is a separator file designed for use with a PCL5 driver.

With a PostScript (PS) driver), use the simple pscript.sep file, or the more complex sysprint.sep or sysprtj.sep files (I can't remember the difference between these, sorry).
0