Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver CS4 PHP code hints missing

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
For some reason in Dreamweaver CS4 my PHP files no longer show up in the editor in color (i.e. php in red, blue, etc...) and don't have code hints.

Instead the files open in DW just a plain text file.

Also, whe I go to "add a new page (file -> new -> blank page) a blank PHP file is not on the list anymore.

I looked in the configuration/extentions.txt file, but everything looks fine.

I'm running Mac OSX.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:netvirtue
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 24859358
have you tried to reinstall dw
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24859367
in dreamweaver cs4
go to Edit - Preferences - click on 'code coloring'
also check the code hits selection
if no good try this link it talks about CS3 but try ito n CS4
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/331/331083.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24859391
0