[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Pass 3 Parameters to crystal report from form TextBoxes

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a form with 3 TextBoxes unbound.  The user will enter all of the data in those 3 boxes.  When a button is clicked I would like to pass those three into parameters that I have already set-up in my crystal report and then print the report without preview.  How can this be done??
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohed Sharfi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24859607
Hi H-SC,
How are you
please try this code
thanks
 Dim rpt As New rpt_Name
                rpt.SetDataSource(ds)
                rpt.SetParameterValue("Computer_Name", My.Computer.Name)
                rpt.SetParameterValue("User_Name", User_Full_Name)
                Dim objViewer As New Reports_Viewer
                With objViewer
                    .CrystalReportViewer.ReportSource = rpt
                    .Show()
                End With
            Catch ex As Exception
                MsgBox(ex.ToString)
            Finally
                Me.Cursor = Cursors.Default
            End Try

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24859703
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24859732
and to be able to print without the preview screen, you can call the PrintToPrinter method of the ReportDocument object.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 24859897
mSharfi,

The parameters work great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 24859912
emoreau,

Many thanks for the suggestions as well.  I have had your site bookmarked for quite some time.  A great site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 24859953
one more thought...

in the PrintToPrinter  can I pass a numeric updown value for the number of copies to print?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24860034
yes you can
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24860316
I thought I would have received some points for the PrintToPrinter! Too bad.
0