Solved

Classic ASP long wait

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear experts,

I need the keywords for the HTTP request technique where for one client request the ASP http server keeps the session open until required event occurred and sends then the response and closes the request.
This technique I want to use to minimize poll traffic waiting for new messages and getting the event messages as soon as the event occurs.

I have already read about this technique on the web but now I cannot find it because I do not have the correct keywords for my Google search.

Does anyone guess what I am talking about?
0
Comment
Question by:Zvonko
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Morcalavin earned 480 total points
ID: 24859432
Are you talking about COMET/Server-Push?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comet_(programming)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lharrispv
lharrispv earned 20 total points
ID: 24859494
try searching with this:

ajax keep connection alive
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24859555
Morcalavin got the full points touch down!

The regular words combinations get too much irrelevant responses: Server-Push was the keyword and even better: COMET

If someone can provide me the ASP page settings to avoid timeouts and client side registry keys to extend timeouts then the 500 points will be splitted. Otherwise the winner is: Morcalavin
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Morcalavin
Morcalavin earned 480 total points
ID: 24859963
Not a direct answer to your second inquiry, but I found the following link helpful when doing some server push research:
http://ajaxpatterns.org/HTTP_Streaming

For what it's worth, I found trying to hamstring IIS into doing comet effectively was a real hassle and never could get it working like I wanted.

Just my 2 cents.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24860457
I dont event need to stream back to client; I need only a regular Response after some long wait for let say 120 minutes.  My only desire is to extend the client side request timeout and the IIS ASP page timeout.

I think the best would be to open a new question for both sub questions and post here the reference to those new questions.

By the way, it is exciting how fast the Google indexed EE and this question and I was looped back to my own question by last searches :)


0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24860474
time to close this one
0
 
LVL 63

Author Closing Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 31603725
Thanks for the fast and excellent support.
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 24860601
Here the new questions:
http:Q_24572617.html
http:Q_24572608.html
0