Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Refreshing local devices in Citrix

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

We have a citrix farm with multiple servers. Many of our customers like to use their local devices ( harddisks, usbpens ) etc. I know the shortcuts to theese when you are connected to citrix, are refreshed everytime you reconnect to the server.

Is there any solution  that can make the server refresh this more often? The best would be if it took minimal amounts of time before the local device popped up on "My Computer" located at the server.

I've also found a possible solution, text following;


http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112588
 
1. Run DynamicUSB.EXE on the client workstation. It creates a system tray icon.
2. Plug in a USB key. DynamicUSB creates a directory called C:\CitrixUSBStore\Drive_X where:
      " X: is the USB drive letter assigned to the USB key by the client operating system
      " Drive_X is a link to X:\
3. When you unplug the USB key, the utility deletes the directory Drive_X

Wrote here to get a second opinion, if there was anything else to do ?
0
Comment
Question by:Dataplan
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 500 total points
ID: 24859722
That is the best way to map up a usb drive after a session has already been established.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24868797
If you use WinCE clients then you can do a similar thing, you map a drive from the thin client to \\client\u$ and the user sees the USB devices as folders, e.g. Harddisk2, harddisk3 etc.
0