Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create auto run CD for HTML page

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
how to create run CD for HTML Page??

0
Comment
Question by:Deyhim
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24859542
Create a file named "autorun.inf" at the root, edit it with notepad, and add :

[autorun]
open=iexplore index.htm

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24859559
Try it with an usb drive first.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 2000 total points
ID: 24859584
Create autorun.inf file containg
[autorun]
ShellExecute=index.htm
icon=your.ico


If you want use icon, then your .ico file should also be on CD

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24859613
flob9: your way will also work - but what if somebody hates IE?
0