Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 seperate domains, 1 login

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is this possible?? We have our mailn domain and testing domain.  Would like one login for both, without a trust if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24859499
Unfortunately in that scenario with two separate domains not connected at all you won't be able to use one account/login.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 24859530
what is the easiest way to have them connect that will give me this option??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:finitefreedom
ID: 24859603
Sadly, the only way is to setup a trust between the two.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:2003domainadmin
ID: 24859612
The only way to do this is with a domain trust.  Why don't you want to setup a trust?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 24859628
can it be a one way trust??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:2003domainadmin
ID: 24859713
Yes.  You can use what is called a Shortcut Trust:  Both domains will need to be in the same forest though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:2003domainadmin
ID: 24859733
Actually you can also use an External Trust for the same thing if they are in different forests.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
2003domainadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24859754
Here is how to create an external trust: http://www.helpline4it.com/lab_practices-d138.html
0