Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to write a MS SQL query to filter data from 2 tables

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello All,
I am new to SQL and trying to write a select query to get a result from 2 table. Table1 is CONTACTS and 2 is USERS. CONTACTS has a field named Assigned_user_ID, which should have the same value as field ID in USERS. We actually migrated from one system to this new system, due which we have records in CONTACTS with Assigned_user_id, which are not in USERS ID. These
I want to get a list of those records which do not match in both tables. I have come up with this code, which doesn't give me any results. However, it doesn't give me any error either. Please see the code.
Many Thanks
Rafi


select * from contacts 
inner join users on contacts.assigned_user_id = users.id  
where contacts.assigned_user_id != users.id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rafi001
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 24859642
select * from contacts
left join users on contacts.assigned_user_id = users.id  
where id is null
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Limbeck earned 1000 total points
ID: 24859647
select * from contacts
where not exists (select 1 from  users where contacts.assigned_user_id = users.id  )
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24859689
select * from contacts c
where c.assigned_user_id  not in  (select u.id from  users u where c.assigned_user_id = u.id  )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rafi001
ID: 31603737
Thanks Limbeck, the query worked brilliantly.
0