?
Solved

Dreamweaver and Third Part Tag error

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
i am suing dreamweaver CS3 on Vista Ulitmate. its was running fine until yesterday. Now everytime i start dreamweaver i get this message :

"The specification for a third-party tag is missing some attributes. Please check your third party tag files to make sure you've included all required attribitutes, then restart Dreamweaver"

i have no idea why i keep getting that message. and since then my dreamweaver keeps crashing without any warnings and somes gives an Runtime error like below

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

Runtime Error!

please can someone help me . Because i have no idea whats going on.
Thanks i appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
GuitarFingers earned 1600 total points
ID: 24859806
No clue really, but it 'sounds like' the problem may be an extension you might be using. I would try going through the Help > Manage Extensions and see if there is something installed there you can uninstall and see if it boots up. If so, you may have to re-download an extension and install it again.

Hope That Helps

GF -
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 400 total points
ID: 24861136
GF is most likely correct. A "third party tag" is almost always an extension gone rouge.

Nice catch, GF.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 24862381
ok. i found the culprit. it was an IFRAME extension, i removed it. and the problem is gone but i still does not have any clue about the runtime error problem.
any idea or suggestions are highly appreciated.
Thanks Once again
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24862411
For the runtime, try reinstalling.  CS3 and Vista do not play well together and corruption is common.  CS4 is much more stable on Vista and really stable on Windows 7 RC...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
ID: 31603740
Thanks guys
0