Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No network card found on Hyper-V Virtual Server

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi

I have just installed Windows Server 2008 64bit onto a Intel SC5400 server. I have just installed three Windows Server 2003 32bit Virtual Server on the Hyper-V.
Everything is working except for the network card.
I cant get the virtual servers to see the network card at all, and I have tried everything.
I have created a External Virtual Network...but it is still not working.

Is there something that I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:mungwap
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkstriker69 earned 420 total points
ID: 24861045
I am assuming you have installed Hyper-v Intergration Services in windows server 2003

If you right click on the virtual machine and click settings and highlight the network adaptor, do you have anything selected in the network drop down menu?

If you are still having trouble you can remove the "network adaptor" and click "add hardware" and install the "legacy network adaptor" which sometimes is more compatible with 2003 OS

Darkstriker69
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 80 total points
ID: 24862662
Darkstriker is correct install a legacy adapter this should fix the problem.
0