Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access control and ownership of a folder hosted on a virtualised W2K3 R2 server

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file server (virtualised under VMWare) running W2k3 R2 - this hosts the Users home folders. We back this server up each night using VCB backup. I needed to restore a user folder and succcessfully restored and mounted the VMDK files allowing me to browse the file system. I am able to browse down to the user's documents folder but I cannot open the folder - get a massage saying I do not have permission - even though I'm logged on as a domain admin (and have tried doing this logged on as a member of the local admins group). Hovering over the folder it shows as empty (0 bytes) but the user is insistent that there are files in there.
If I open up the properites of the folder the Security tab show zero entries and the add (a user or group) button is greyed out. If I click on advanced and try to take control I get an error mesage saying "an error occurred...access is denied"
Other user folders on the same logical drive do not preesnt the same problems as I can browse down to file level.

VCB-restore-file-permissions-ero.docx
0
Comment
Question by:NickMeyrick
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tallafornia
ID: 24859834
When the user directories are created automatically when the user is created, the perrmissions on the folder are set for that user only. To change the permissions you will have to logon as aministrator and take ownership of the folder and add permissions for the administrator to access the folder ie read write or full control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMeyrick
ID: 24859898
As I mentioned I've tired logging on with the default domain admin account and get the same responses when I try to take ownership of the folder.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tallafornia earned 1400 total points
ID: 24860866
Have you checked the permissions form the users PC, or loggin as that user on any PC and browse to the share then check the permissions and you shoud be able to add the administrator.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 300 total points
ID: 24861267
i encountered similar issue before, believe it or not, the solution was to run chkdsk /f and problem solved after an hour of troubleshooting...haaaih microsoft
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:celazkon
celazkon earned 300 total points
ID: 24861320
Definitely try above comment, but I would strongly recomend to do a backup of the vdmk file BEFORE running checkdisk on the virtual machine drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NickMeyrick
ID: 31603743
Thanks for the combined input experts - I shared a copy of the folder that I'd restored - went to the user's PC and logged on as that user and navigated to the share and opened the folder to see the contents as the user was expecting.
0