Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intel S5000PSL problem with Windows 2003 R2 Std

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We've just purchased a system made out of Intel S5000PSL motherboard, 2x2Gb DDR2 RAM, and 4x160GB SATA II HDD.

Strangely, when installing WIndows 2003 Server Standard R2, SP2,  during installation, just after loading the drivers, when windows is starting the installation, I get a blue screen with no particular message except to tell me to restart the computer or run chkdsk. The error message was:
0x0000007B (0xF789EA94 0xC0000034 0xC000000 0xC000000)

I've tried enabling and disabling PATA (not that its relevant, since all drives are sata, including DVDROM) and also changing the HDD to a SATA I drive.

They all yield the same result.

Can you please help?
0
Comment
Question by:SW111
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 300 total points
ID: 24860335
Hi, check the firmware on the drives and the system board.  Read the fixes before applying.

HTH
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24862870
I would also run RAM diagnostics ( UBCD is good for this and other diagnostics )


 UBCD Free with Disk tests and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
gtworek earned 1200 total points
ID: 24868228
Try to download drivers from intel, and put them into FDD. After starting installation, press F6 and isert FDD.
If you have not FDD - you may use WAIK and MDT from MS. These apps are downloadable for free and gives you simplest way of preparing own install image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SW111
ID: 24878664
Ah, I see. I turns out that when AHCI mode is enabled, then I will get this blue scree. It seems that if the AHCI is disabled, it will work fine.

But this brings new problem: without the AHCI mode, only 4 SATA port can be used, which is not enough for my purpose. Any thoughts?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SW111
ID: 31604704
Turns out the best solution is to use the included, bootable CD ROM with the Intel board. With that CD, I can choose what OS to be installed, and it will automatically apply all the necessary driver. Very convenient.  No issue with the BSOD also.

I think the issue was the AHCI driver (wich might or might not be related to the Raid driver).

Was getting pretty disappointed with Intel since I didnt have a FDD on the system. But this CD really helps the day.

The irony is that I needed a linux cd (Intel cd is linux based) to install Microsoft Windows.... go figure.....
0