Solved

excel file will not open without first using ctrl/alt/del and requesting tasks

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Need help here, nothing on the internet that is useful! the users old machine did the same thing in office 2003, now his new machine with office 2007 encounters the same error, its a laptop, he takes it home on the weekends to work,
Thanks in advance
Master Jedi Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JasonGardner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24859923
I am not getting the exact problem of your's

please explain clearly, when and what condition you are facing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonGardner
ID: 24860996
when the user wants to open an excel file he says that he has to hit the ctrl/alt/del and go to task to open the file
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 24861033
Hi Jason,

Would you be able to capture a screenshot of the exact message the user gets which asks him to use CTRL/ALT/DEL.

Thanks,
Ardhendu
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 500 total points
ID: 24861825
Download this utility and try to fix the excel startup problem

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280504
0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonGardner
ID: 24862178
Ok so I went to the user workstation and this is what happens.
if excel is not open and you open an excel file it will come up but the work area of the file is blank, if you hit ctrl/alt/del and the click the task manager tab the file automatically shows up and you see the worksheet
but if an excel file is open the user can open many excel files without going through the above process
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24862217
Can you try to repair the microsoft office and try once again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 24862230
Try the following then...

Go to the Windows Start menu, choose Run, and enter the text without the quotes.
"Excel.exe /safe"

You may need to enter the entire path to Excel: (this will be with quotes)
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 2003\Office11\Excel.exe" /safe

That should open up the excel application normally. If this still doesn't solve your problem, please post back.

Thanks,
Ardhendu

0
 

Author Comment

by:JasonGardner
ID: 24862844
wow thanks again all for the great answers! It looks like I will have to reload the office 2007 software, I'm thinking that since this happen to his old laptop and he transferred files to the new, some file with a bad target has taken not allowing excel files to open correctly. I looked at the folder options under XLXS and the path seem ok, even in command she will open that way, so I will bet there is a corrupted file Again thanks for all the help, I look forward to helping or getting help in the future
Thanks
Master Jedi Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JasonGardner
ID: 31603746
worked great, thanks for the help, I hope in the future I can help you.
Thanks Again
MasterJedi Jeff
0