Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless card missing in Acer Aspire 7720

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We've just had a laptop back from repair (broken screen) the client used it for a couple of hours, then had trouble connecting to his wireless internet.
We've tried downloading & reinstalling drivers, however the device doesnt appear in device manager, either as a network device or any unknown item.
I've checked the card is physically present & grows warm with power on - so presumably functions ok, but doesnt appear on the software side at all.
The laptop is an Acer Aspire 7720, with an Internal Intel wireless device.
Any advice on how to locate the device in Vista much appreciated.

Thanks,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:rutlandict
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24860207
Check for a switch or key combination for turning it on. Also check the BIOS, there may also be an option there to turn it off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 24860811
Hi rindi,
There is a button to enable the wireless, however I just get a screen message "No Wireless Device", will check the BIOS now & let you know if i find anything!

Thanks
David.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 24861312
Just checked the BIOS, very limited options, but no reference to any wireless beyond network booting!

So far the only other possible factor Ive identified is an expired copy of Norton Internet Security, which could be preventing internet access by LAN cable (I can connect locally only, not to the internet) but could this also be impacting the device recognition?

Thanks,
David.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863010
probably not.

It is possible that the internal wifi card is bad.

I would try rebooting without it, then shut down and put it back in.

If no go, try a USB wifi adapter to see if it works OK

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 24867058
Thanks SysExpert,
That was my feeling as well - hadn't dared to remove the card yet, but if its probably dead anyway will give it a go!

Thanks,
David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutlandict
ID: 31603764
Thanks SysExpert, turns out the internal card was faulty!
0