Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Self extractable zip file - Error 0 running command Setup.exe

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
4,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,
I'm having trouble installing one program which is based on self extractable zip file, I have checked by disabling AV  and permissions etc but no luck. I receive following error message:
Error 0 running command Setup.exe

Any suggestion would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24860208
1) Local or on a network?
2) Are you a local Admin?
3) Does this occur only with this self-extracting file or multiple?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 24860302
Thanks for reply.

1) Machines are on network.
2) I tried it using local admin but no result.
3) Only this one but it works fine with any other machine which is not part of network/domain/group policy.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24860389
Is this a zip file that you created or is it a commercial/downloaded one?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24860442
3) Only this one but it works fine with any other machine which is not part of network/domain/**group policy**

You may have answered your own question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 24860749
Any suggestion which group policy setting is blocking it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24860902
On your server, open GP management console->Windows settings->Security Settings->Software Restrictions Policies.
0