Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

field will not fit in record

Posted on 2009-07-15
12
Medium Priority
?
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
we still use Foxpro 2.0 as our main database app.

i sometimes get list thats in excel that needs to be imported into foxpro and i use Access to do so... when i try to export to a dbase IV i sometimes i get a message that says "field will not fit in record".

any feedback is greatly appreciated!
fieldwillnotfitinrecord.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lsmtech
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 375 total points
ID: 24860221
Sounds like you have a text field (in Foxpro) that isn't big enough for the data.  Make sure all your Access table fields (text fields) have the SAME character length (permitted number of characters) as the Foxpro table fields.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 24861013
this was my immediate thought... in foxpro 2.0 the largest field acepted is 256... to accomodate this i changed all my fields to 200 characters (in Access) before exporting, but i still get this message
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 24861092
How about number fields; integers, long, double, etc.  Perhaps this is an 'overflow' error.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 24862476
im not that savvy with access 2007 but its a simple table and all data types are text and each field has the same general information.. see image
fieldwillnotfitinrecord2.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 24862938
How many of these 200 character text fields are in a single record?
Scott C
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 375 total points
ID: 24875420
Please post a sample of the source data.  I will take a look and help figuer it out if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 24897011
clarkscott - we use foxpro 2.0 and we have a total of 37 fields but users do not have access to all of them.  each field has different length, we use anywhere from 1 to 120 characters
112608---new-screen.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 24897069
billdenver - the original file was an excel sheet which i imported into Access... i then use Access to export into dbase file (dbase 5, dbase III, and dbase IV)... i tried all three with the same results.
test3.xls
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 24897176
I don't know the max size of a FoxPro record... but in access...
Number of characters in a record (excluding Memo and OLE Object fields) 2,000

37 * 120 characters could be too much.

Examine one of your 'problem' records and count the characters.

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 24897905
clarkscott - thanks

but i think the issue is not with Foxpro as i am getting the error in Access, when im trying to export a table into a dbase file... thats when i get the error... see first image posted
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 24919073
I didn't see an issue with simply importing to access (except Access didn't like the last column name).
"Field will not fit into record".   This message makes me believe that one of your Excel cells has more than 255 characters - and these characters may be trailing spaces, or tabs.  You will have to determine which field(s) these/this is and prevent this from occuring.  You could  use the TRIM() function to remove these unwanted characters.

Scott C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lsmtech
ID: 31603781
no complete answer
0