Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports-display combined date/order number

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am trying to display a field which combines an order-number and an order date.  That is easy enough, using a formula to combine them.  However the problem is that, before combining them, I want to change the date (which is in DATE-TIME format) to just date (i.e. mm/dd/yy).  After changing it, I want to combine the date-only field with the order number for the report field.  i have been trying all kinds of things with no luck.
Your help is appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:mbroad02
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:UnifiedIS
UnifiedIS earned 400 total points
ID: 24860558
This will create the date as a string:
CSTR(MONTH({Command.t_invd}), 0) + "/" + CSTR(DAY({Command.t_invd}), 0) + "/" + RIGHT(CSTR(YEAR({Command.t_invd}),0), 2)
Just add the order number and change out my date field for yours

OR

Create a text box and drop your date field and order number field in it (separated by a space).  Then you can format the date field to your mm/dd/yy format.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1600 total points
ID: 24860577
if ordernumber is number then you can do..

Totext({table.OrderNumber},0,"") & Totext({table.OrderDate},"MM/dd/yy")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbroad02
ID: 31603786
The ToText formula worked perfectly!!  thanks
0