Solved

Exchange Database size

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a client with exchange 2003 sp2, their mailboxes under system manager total up to around 6gb but there exchange database size has climbed from 6gb to 50gb.  Attempted to dismount the database and run a defrag but it failed out.  The database mounts fine but just worried about it climbing to 75gb. Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Zeb
Secure Networks
0
Comment
Question by:kdog3445
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
muzzi_in earned 500 total points
ID: 24860353
if it is enterprise edition simply move mailboxes to different store, it will remove white space from the database,
Else you need run offline defrag on the database if it is standard edition,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24860700
You can check wether you have the free spce in the databaseor not and then run the defrag using the eseutil /ms switch ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24866131
any update ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 24905117
Hi,

Sorry for the Delay,  I ran an offline defrag of the database, still at 65gb.  I think my next step is to call Microsoft since i dont want it to get to 75gb, I am using SBS 2003.

-Zeb
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdog3445
ID: 24938749
Ok, I called Microsoft, they had me do an exmerg to pst's then create a new database and emerge them back. I then had to go to all the workstations and re create the outlook profile becouse it was saying exchange in in recovery mode.  I hope i never have to do this again.

-Zeb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:muzzi_in
ID: 24944572
you know hwat when you do ex merge it will remove Single instance from the mailbox database, which again make your database size grow, you can read this here,

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175481
0