[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

return result from 2 tables

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to return 2 columns from stored procedure:  FullName and UserSSN.
I have got 2 tables that contain different types of users.
Both tables have got the columns: FullName, UserName and PayerId.
The parameter I send in is @PayerId.
I want to return from both tables FullName and UserSSN.
How would i do that?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 24860392
SELECT FullName, UserSSN
FROM Table1
WHERE PayerID = @PayerID
UNION
SELECT FullName, UserSSN
FROM Table2
WHERE PayerID = @PayerID
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 24860403
select fullname, userssn
from table1
where payerid =  @payerid
union all
select fullname, userssn
from table2
where payerid =  @payerid
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 200 total points
ID: 24860426
CREATE PROCDURE sp_GetPayerInfo ( @PayeriD INT)
AS
BEGIN

Select a.FullName TableOneName, a.UserSSN as TableOneSSN, b.FullName TableTwoName, b.UserSSN as TableTwoSSN
From TableA a inner join TableB b
           ON a.PayerID = b.PayerID
Where  a.PayerID = @payerid
END
0