Solved

VMware vNICs Workstation - Capturing RTP traffic

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a requirement to provide a test virtual machine that has two vNICs. One of these vNICS will pass TCP traffic as normal for LAN connectivity and the other will be used to scan for RTP traffic (Voice recording software - capture all phone calls). In order for RTP traffic to pass to the virtual machine i'm assuming I need to do some configuration on the actual host machine which, as current, has one true NIC.

My questions:
What do I need to do to allow the virtual machine to capture this traffic? How will RTP traffic pass through the host machine (running VMware workstation) through the virtual machine network adapter and into the vNIC on the virtual machine?

Please let me know if i'm not making it clear enough.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jmsdunn85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 168 total points
ID: 24861059
Well sounds like it does not make any difference, since both vnics will be on the same vswitch, and you assign the true NIC this vswitch
Any packet arrives at the NIC, can be seen by both vnics and you cant control the incoming traffic rite
You can still assign a vnic to capture the traffic, but at yout software(voice recording) any vnic will do
Am i making any sense here?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:clonga13
clonga13 earned 332 total points
ID: 24862856
How are you directing the RTP traffic to your server? If it is directed via IP then it doesn't matter that you only have one real NIC. The VMs will be able to distinguish what traffic belongs to who.

If you are spanning the port on a switch then you would need to allow incoming and outgoing traffic on that port or the second vNIC will never work.

You may also want to add a second real NIC to your VM server. If you have a high amount of RTP traffic, it could slow your other vNICs and VMs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jmsdunn85
ID: 24867108
Yes we are spanning a port on the switch. This is just a test environment as yet, so i dont think we're quite ready for adding another NIC. Testing today, will let you know.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:clonga13
clonga13 earned 332 total points
ID: 24870320
Make sure when you SPAN the port you allow both incoming and outgoing traffic from that port. The default is to block the outgoing traffic.
0