Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete duplicates from SQL table based on dupe email addresses

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an SQL table that has a little more than 1,000 records. When I use 'distinct *' to select distinct records into a new table, and then look at email addresses, there are still duplicate records! Why is this?

Can anyone tell me how to delete rows of table data based on dupe email addresses? if I can kill the dupes by looking at the email addresses this would fix my problem. My email address field is called EmailAddr.....and there's no defined primary key on this table. Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:jazjef
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 24860498
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24860499
Seems like you have differebbt data in one of the other columns
for example

Col 1   col2
a         b
a        c

if you select DISTINCT * from the above table it still returns 2 records

http://sequelserver.blogspot.com/2008/02/deleting-duplicate-records.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MartinCMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24860745
Try this query

DELETE FROM yourTable
WHERE EXISTS (SELECT 1
            FROM   yourTable AS yt2
            WHERE  yt2.EmailAddr= yourTable.EmailAddrAND
                     yt2.Record_ID < yourTable.Record_ID)

*** Record_ID - could be the record sequence field in your table
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jazjef
ID: 31603975
Thanks MartinCMS... I just added the Record_ID field and your statement worked great!
0