Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry calendar not completely syncing with Outlook

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This one is driving me nuts.

Client has an 8330 through Verizon.  She says she stopped seeing certain appointments in Outlook a while back, and there ARE appointments on her BB that do not show in Outlook after a sync.

Here is what I have done:
1.  Upgraded Outlook from 2003 to 2007
2.  Upgraded BB Desktop Manager from 4.3 to 4.7
3.  Backed up Outlook calendar and performed a one-way sync from BB to Outlook

There are still appointments in the BB that are NOT showing up in Outlook, at all.  I removed all filters from Outlook's views and cannot for the life of me figure out what it could be.  All help is appreciated.  She is leaving town in 36 hours and I would love to have a solution if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:mousemen
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24862129
Well your approach sounds right.


1) I would do a full backup of the BB device using desktop manager.
2) I would check for newer firmware for the BB device

3) Add advanced logging
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB01451


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 24862246
make sure you turn off the wireless Reconcilation on the device before doing a wired sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mousemen
ID: 24864649
How would I go about checking for newer firmware?  Via the Desktop Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AMPLIFY_TS earned 2000 total points
ID: 24899876
Yep, just connect the handheld via USB to Desktop Manager to see if there is an update.  Since its a Verizon 8330, I can only assume its similar to my Sprint 8330, which is on 4.5.0.131.  You can find this by going to Options -> About.  It'll be on the first page.

Also, I had a similar problem where appointments I knew should be there weren't showing up on my blackberry.  It may be hard to spot, especially on high-resolutions screens, but check in Outlook to see if there is a space before the first letter in the calendar entry.  After I deleted the space in front of the email, my blackberry synched them.
0