[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The backup of the item is bad

Posted on 2009-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm having some issues with a scheduled backup of a Windows Server 2003 SBS SP1. This is the second day that the backup has failed with the error message "The backup of the item is bad" I see this error but cannot find the explanation of it, if I go to properties of the failed job it lists everything as OK and doesn't show the backup fail message anywhere! I have had a browse on the Symantec site and have seen that this could be caused by the mailbox on Exchange but this hasn't changed as far as I know and the backup hasn't missed with this error before.

The backup of the item is bad

Not sure where to go with this one at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:aeardley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24863154
I would test the restore to see if everything is OK.

It could be an issue with the hard drive.

have you run chkdsk on all partitions ?

Have you run maintenance on all mail boxes ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeardley
ID: 24867861
Hi there.
I have checked the mailbox maintenance which runs on a schedule but this runs after the backup. I have now set it to run before the backup.
Hopefully this means it will clean the data before being backed up as I am thinking its being cleaned after the backup and then the offending mailbox is messing with the data again.
Either way the backup runs tonight so we will see if the maintenance has solved it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aeardley
ID: 24877049
Unfortunately that hasn't solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24892361
IS this error message associated with a specific mailbox?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24892376
Just read your second last post.

I've seen this before

BE is identifying some element of the mailbox as corrupt.
It might an email message or a calendar appointment or multiple appointments.

OR

it's a clash with an antivirus real time scan or quarantined item inwhich case you need to check your AV vendors guide for configuring AV on your exchange server.

Was there any more specific info in the job log?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 2000 total points
ID: 24892386
There should be a reference in the job log to which item is corrupt and not getting backed up.
Find the item within the mailbox and delete it.
0