Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server unresponsive

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an SBS server that periodically hangs, becomes completely unresponsive at the console and on the network.   It is running Windows SBS server, Blackberry server, timberline, exchange....I have contacted Dell and all firmware, drivers, bios are up to date.  There are no events in the log other than the time the server shutdown.   No application errors, no system errors.   I need some assistance in getting to the root cause of the system going unresponsive.

Any help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:egrotjahn
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bobohost earned 1500 total points
ID: 24861225
Is the server freezing during off hours or during the day?  If you stress the server will it freeze?  Any errors or pop-ups come up when you reboot the server?  

Have you looked at your hardware?  I had an issue a while back and swapped out the memory and it worked fine after.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winstein2005
ID: 24865036
If all the software are up-to-date, it could be a hardware issue.  Try to find a pattern from the log.  If it always happens at night, or at certain time of the day.

Besides memory, it could be power supply is going...  Or it could be a bad network card.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 24892595
If you've ruled out software issues then you're likely looking at hardware.  Start simple, run chkdsk to verify you don't have any bad sectors on the HDD.  Next, try switching out the NIC if you have a spare.  Finally, if you can work without your server for a night, consider running a utility such as MemTest86 to check the RAM overnight.  MemTest86 runs from a floppy or a CD so your server won't be available while its running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egrotjahn
ID: 31603801
Turned out to be a firmware issue with the disk and raid controller.   Thanks for the help.
0