Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell M90 Disable USB

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Where do I disable the USB ports on a Dell M90?  I've looked in the BIOS and I don't see where to change it.
0
Comment
Question by:myoutback
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 24861476
Within the BIOS look for an option under Advanced entitled Peripheral Configuration. If you do not have those options you might try looking under Onboard Devices and then USB Controller.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 24867639
The only problem with this myoutback, you may also disable the use of your keyboard and mouse/ digital camera etc if they also use USB
The workaround that Admins use is to prevent write to by disabling the write access to USB port so that data files cannot be written to the mass storage device. The USB thumb drive will be read-only.
Here's how to
http://labnol.blogspot.com/2006/07/how-employers-disable-usb-ports-how.html
0