Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many concurrent users can SQL Server 2000& 2005 handle with efficiency?

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If SS 2000 had MARS features of 2005, can it allow more concurrent connections into the SQL Application, than now, with efficiency?

Does 2005 version have more benefits for incoming connections because of MARS?

at what point, does an application bog down because of too many incoming connection and database resource requests?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 24862193
MARS is for multiple active record sets, and is not related directly to the number of (active) connections.
MARS only says that 1 connection can fetch multiple cursors concurrently

>at what point, does an application bog down because of too many incoming connection and database resource requests?
well, no. of course, bad applications can always bring down a server
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 800 total points
ID: 24870078
<<bad applications can always bring down a server>>
So true...I would not worry as much about connections as I would worry about the quality of the code submitted...
0