Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to open other users mailboxs

Posted on 2009-07-15
10
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am the exchange administrator trying to open other users mailbox in outlook 2003.  I have added myself as an Exchange Full Administrator.  Added myself to the server itself as an administrator, the information store, and database.  I am also a member of the domain and enterprise admins.  I can see on the users AD properties that I have full access, but when i try to open their mailbox I get "cannot expand folder".  If i go to the mailbox and right click the mailbox and go to properties I get "the set of folders cannot be opened".  I am also not able to open the folder using open other users folder.  This is happening for most of the users but a couple of mailboxes will allow me to open them.  
0
Comment
Question by:Bwberg77
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24860734
Make sure in AD you go into the User properties > exchange Advanced and mailbox rights. and make sure you add your self there and give the full access rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwberg77
ID: 24860763
I can see on the users AD properties that I have full access and they are inherited.  I have also tried to remove the inherited rights and add myself but the same result.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1000 total points
ID: 24860805
Go into the properties of the mailbox store and then to the permissions tab. Double-check that there is not a deny for "send as" and "receive as" for the "Domain Admins" group. I am guessing that you are a member of Domain Admins and those permissions are denied by default.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24860869
In the same note what MrLonandB: suggested, if yuou don't want to do that try removing your account from the domains Admin, Enterprise Admins as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwberg77
ID: 24860923
I went into the mailbox store properties and checked there are no deny permissions for either the domain admins or enterprise admins on the send as or receive as.  The only place that had them was the server under the first storage group.  I have removed them from there and i still get the same result.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwberg77
ID: 24860927
I also tried to remove myself from the domain admins and enterprise admins and same result.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 24861512
Just to double-check. After you did those things, did you disconnect the mailboxes from Outlook, close Outlook, re-open and add the boxes back again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwberg77
ID: 24861880
I didn't do that before so I went back and tried it, but the same result.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24863008
add your self on the store and give it a send as and receive as permission.
then restart the microsoft exchange SA service
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bwberg77
ID: 24863117
Well I already had myself on there with those rights.  I saw that the exchange domain server group had the deny on the received as.  Unchecked that, then restarted the exchange SA service and now it seems to be working.
0