Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 -- What are all the connection on Port 1309

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
I'm experiencing a shortage of memory, and when looking at the server, I see many connections on port 1309.  Can anyone help with what these are -- some are to desktops -- some to other servers.  I run Exchange 2007 SP1  - on Windows 2003 x64 R2 SP2 Enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:apsutechteam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24861543
run netstat -ano in the cmd prompt...

check for the port 1309 and which service it corresponds to... u will get the PID...

in the task manager add a column for PID and match the PID to the service that is utililizing that port....
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsutechteam
ID: 24862880
Thanks, that was very informative.  The process is store.exe -- which isn't surpising because it has enormous memory utilization.  My question now is whether the Exchange message store having all these connection on port 1309 is normal.  I can't find any info suggesting why Exchange would use 1309.  These servers are mailbox servers only.  All other Roles are on different servers (Hub Transport, OWA, Auto-Discovery,etc..).  Would clients connect to the mailbox servers on individual connections?  I thought Outlook was MAPI and the doesn't seem to be the port for MAPI.  Do you have ideas on what related to Exchange would be opening many connections on 1309?  These appear to be valid client names.  We use Outlook (2003 & 2007) and a few Entourage clients.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24865046
Outlook/Exchange uses a random port above 1024.
Exchange will use all of the memory that it needs to - you bought that RAM to be used didn't you? If you have 16gb of RAM then it is not surprising to see Exchange using 12gb or more.
The only time you need to be concerned is if something else wants the RAM and Exchange doesn't release it. That is usually caused by third party software.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apsutechteam
ID: 24865576
It was using 15.2 of 16GB -- and raised an alarm -- would it be normally for it to use that much -- or is that indicative of a problem.  Would each connection be unique or the same random port -- there were many connections all using 1309. The other question is does the mailbox server have connections to each desktop or only through the Client Access Servers.  After a reboot, I don't see any 'desktop' connections -- although it is after hours -- but many connections to  my two Client Access Servers.  Memory usage is much declined after reboot, but again it is after normal business hours. You've been very helpful -- maybe all I need to understand is what 'normal' looks like --- do Outlook clients directly connect to the mailbox server (which is what I saw that didn't seem 'normal') or to the Client Access Server which talks to the mailbox server.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24868794
As I said above - you bought that RAM to be used. If I had a 16gb system and only 8gb of it was being used I would be pretty annoyed. Exchange using all of the RAM is normal. I don't see the point in having lots of free RAM, that doesn't improve performance.

Simon.
0