[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet connection sharing - bridging

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm tring to set up internet connection sharing in the following way.

laptop 1 has a wireless card and a LAN card.
laptop 2 has just a LAN card.

I have the laptops connected together via a Xover cable.

The IP address given by the Wireless Access Point to the Wireless card is 192.168.10.1
with a 24 bit subnet mask and a default gateway of 192.168.10.254

I give the Laptops a IP address of 192.168.10.2 and 192.168.10.3 with the subnet and default gateway the same as the wireless above.

What I'm trying to do is to get laptop 1 to act a a internet router so both laptops can surf through the wireless connection.

How can I best do this?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24861233
I guess the rest of your network is so far away that the LAN-only laptop can't connect to the rest of you're network, so you're trying to get it to "piggyback" on the internet connection of the other laptop.

Internet Connection Sharing is supposed to help share the internet connection of one machine with another, but I don't think it works if you have another NAT somewhere on the network. The host machine is supposed to have a direct line to the internet.

Setting up ICS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126

If ICS does not work, really what you want to do is purchase a "Wireless Bridge". This is a device that will connect wired computers to a wireless network. You configure the wireless connection settings inside the device. The bridge connects to the wireless network. Then, you plug your wired computers into the ethernet ports on it. The wired computers connect transparently to your network just as though they were plugged into any other switch on the network, and the bridge takes care of all the wireless communication.

For example:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3858948&CatId=1594

Just make 100% sure the one you buy supports the wireless encryption protocols of your wireless network. I'm pretty sure a lot of old ones don't totally support WPA, so you will want to doublecheck, and make sure you buy quality hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 24861294
Hi,

The real issue here is that I don't want to use another device. We need to do this using 2 laptops only.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ranit8
ranit8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24867338
If the Wireless Acess Point can assign an extra IP address to laptop2 (or if using fixed addresses), you can set up laptop1 as a bridge (no ICS or ICF):
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/crawford_02april22.mspx

Also enable Wired AutoConfig service (dot3svc) on laptop 2.
0