Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe CS4 cannot print landscape

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02

I have an Apple-Mac running osx 10.5.7 with Adobe CS4 apps installed. Also attached is an Epson R1800 inkjet printer, using the latest Epson specific driver. I cannot print in landscape from either InDeisgn or Photoshop.

* other applications such as Word CAN print in landscape.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mat

0
Comment
Question by:matedwards
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24864746
Have you tried printing  a pdf?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24864794
I usually make a pdf in indesign then print from that.

Here's the dialogue box I get for straight printing from indesign found under the page setup tab. Ensure you have the landscape option selected (the one on the right) see pic
Picture-11.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 24867429
Thanks Philip..
thanks for the screen shot.. and I have double checked that I selected landscape..
I'll check.. but I think printing a PDF won't allow all the higher colour options the driver has available.. and are needed for the final print job.

Thanks for the help..

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steven_bryant
ID: 24869313
Also in most apps the document can easily be changed to landscape document in page setup. Not the best option, but when all fails.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ajkhalifa earned 600 total points
ID: 24870403
brother, go to Image >> rotate convas >> 90 CW
then print...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 400 total points
ID: 24871268
I export/save all my pdfs as PDF/X-1a:2001

This is the way I send all my files to commercial printers.

Try a test on your printer for quality and colour.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matedwards
ID: 31603822
Thanks for all your help.. rotated the image in the end as it was the quickest solution.. simple but brilliant..

thanks again

Mat
 
0