Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 3640 1ADSL not recognize

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,
I have cisco 3640 with 1E2W, and 1FE2W, If I put the WIC 1ADSL into any slot it's not recognize.

If I put the same WIC 1ADSL in other router like cisco 2600, it's working just perfect.

I'm thinking of wrong IOS, if I'm wright, what's the IOS that compatible with cisco 3640 / WIC 1ADSL

code below is with the card inserted into the router "1FE2W"
sh ver
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software 
IOS (tm) 3600 Software (C3640-IK9S-M), Version 12.2(40a), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Sat 10-Mar-07 21:57 by pwade
Image text-base: 0x60008930, data-base: 0x612A2000
ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.1(20)AA2, EARLY DEPLOYMENT RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Access-Server uptime is 2 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c3640-ik9s-mz.122-40a.bin"
cisco 3640 (R4700) processor (revision 0x00) with 125952K/5120K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID 20538376
R4700 CPU at 100Mhz, Implementation 33, Rev 1.0
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
SuperLAT software (copyright 1990 by Meridian Technology Corp).
1 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
8 Low-speed serial(sync/async) network interface(s)
32 terminal line(s)
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
125K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
16384K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)
 
Configuration register is 0xD
 
Access-Server#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ee01arm
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24861063
HI,

The Cisco 2600/3600/3700 series routers require a PLUS Cisco IOS Software image for ADSL if version 12.2T is in use. From Cisco IOS Software Release12.3 mainline and later, ADSL WIC support is available in the "IP Base" feature set. Some Quality of Service (QoS) features require an advanced image (IP PLUS, IP VOICE, or later) for Cisco 1700/2600/3600/3700 series router support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee01arm
ID: 24861873
Thnx,
I've got few IOS for 3640 (lab purpose), but I do not know which one is good for the ADSL
c3640-dos-mz.120-4.T.bin
c3640-dos-mz.120-3.T3.bin
c3640-io3-mz.122-32.bin
c3640-ik9o3s-mz.122-34a.bin
c3640-js-mz.122-15.T17.bin
c3640-ik9o3s-mz.123-19.bin
c3640-js-mz.123-19.bin
c3640-jsx-mz.123-19.bin
c3640-is-mz.123-14.T6.bin
c3640-is-mz.124-8.bin
c3640-js-mz.123-11.T10.bin
c3640-js-mz.123-14.T7.bin
c3640-ik9o3s-mz.124-7.bin
c3640-jk9o3s-mz.124-5a.bin

I did apllied one but, as usual it says "not enough space on your device"
so can ouy tell which one, as I do not want to buy RAM as I already spend alot of money on my CCNP lab
I went to cisco website, and it's really confusing / not have OCC account to use the software adviser
thnx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 24869014
Won't work. Simply to old. Bootrom version does not support the adsl wic, together with insufficient memory. Suggest you use the other router.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 195 total points
ID: 24869198
Hi.

- You need to upgrade the bootrom,
- And after you buy more memory to the router
- You need to buy more flash:

IP PLUS
c3660-is-mz.124-25a.bin
Release Date: 28/May/2009
Size: 31130.99 KB  (31878132 bytes)
Minimum Memory: DRAM:128 MB  Flash:32 MB

I advise you to buy external ADSL modem, it is cheaper then upgrading!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 24869456
As far as i know, bootrom of 3600 not upgradable. Can be mistaken...
Agree with Istvan: buy external DSL modem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24869569
HI,

If am I mistake sorry, but I remember ((or not:) ) that bootROM is socketed so it can be replaced or NO?

JanSc?

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JanSc
JanSc earned 180 total points
ID: 24869913
Hi Istvan

Depends on 3600 version. Old ones couldn't be replaced. Latest versions had socket indeed.
But where to buy an updated bootrom? Ebay?
Here in Holland not in stock as far as i can see.

On the other hand, routers nowadays of less than $100 have more power than an old 3600. Updating it would cost at least $ 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee01arm
ID: 24870612
Guys, thnx for your reply&.

But I thought Ill have all-in-one box (ADSL Router, Frame Relay, and Access Server), as I bought this router 3640 with the 1FE2W just for this purpose
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee01arm
ID: 24920686
thnx guys
0