Solved

yum upgrade failing

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I am trying to upgrade my centos installation

this is what i have tried.
Thanks for any help

[root@calgary rpms]# yum clean all
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Cleaning up Everything
Cleaning up list of fastest mirrors

[root@calgary rpms]# yum upgrade
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Determining fastest mirrors
 * base: mirror.newnanutilities.org
 * updates: mirror.linux.duke.edu
 * addons: mirror.skiplink.com
 * extras: ftp.lug.udel.edu
http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Mono/RHEL_5/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Not Found
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: Mono. Please verify its path and try again


[root@calgary rpms]# yum update
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.newnanutilities.org
 * updates: mirror.linux.duke.edu
 * addons: mirror.skiplink.com
 * extras: ftp.lug.udel.edu
http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Mono/RHEL_5/repodata/repomd.xml: [Errno 14] HTTP Error 404: Not Found
Trying other mirror.
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: Mono. Please verify its path and try again



0
Comment
Question by:paries
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24862171
Hi,

It seems that you've messed up your repo settings. Will you post the contents of your /etc/yum.repos.d/CentOS-Base.repo

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24862287
Try running a "yum clean all"
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 24862706
[base]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Base
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=os
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/os/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

#released updates
[updates]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Updates
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=updates
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/updates/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

#packages used/produced in the build but not released
[addons]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Addons
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=addons
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/addons/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

#additional packages that may be useful
[extras]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Extras
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=extras
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/extras/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

#additional packages that extend functionality of existing packages
[centosplus]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Plus
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=centosplus
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/centosplus/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
enabled=0
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5

#contrib - packages by Centos Users
[contrib]
name=CentOS-$releasever - Contrib
mirrorlist=http://mirrorlist.centos.org/?release=$releasever&arch=$basearch&repo=contrib
#baseurl=http://mirror.centos.org/centos/$releasever/contrib/$basearch/
gpgcheck=1
enabled=0
gpgkey=file:///etc/pki/rpm-gpg/RPM-GPG-KEY-CentOS-5
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24862783
Your base repo is ok. List the directory for repo files. All you need is CentOs repos. Move others to another directory and retry yum .

Cheers,
K.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 24874679
KeremE.
i am sorry i am not following you.
what do you mean by "List the directory for repo files" ??

thanks
Randy
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 500 total points
ID: 24874729
/etc/yum.repos.d is a directory. It contains all the repo files yu can use through yum. Since your base repo that comes with CentOS installation is intact it seems that some of the rpeo files (files with .repo extension) causes this problem.

you can search them using the command:

cd /etc/yum.repos.d
grep "http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/Mono/RHEL_5/repodata/repomd.xml"

when you've got the file please remove it as it is obvious that the location does not have anything for you to use.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24874768
ls -ltr /etc/yum.repos.d/
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 24875232
i removed mono.repo and everything started working
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24875250
Yr welcome
0