Solved

Active Directory - Operation Failed Adrep

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good day all Experts

I have a small issue trying to bring a second Domain Controller onto my domain.
While setting up the server the below error appears:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The operation failed because:

The Active Directory Installation Wizard cannot continue because the forest
is not prepared for installing Windows Server 2003. Use the Adprep
command-line tool to prepare both the forest and the domain. For more
information about using Adprep, see Active Directory Help.

"The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not
compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer."
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
With a bit of research, I found that my current Domain Controller is running Windows 2003 Server where as my new one is running Windows 2003 Server R2.
I went one step further and found out that I require to upgrade my schema on my old server using Adprep.

My first question is as follows, is it not recommended to upgrade my old Windows 2003 Server to Service Pack 2? Is it not easier in the long run? Also installing Service Pack 2, would I still have to run Adprep afterwards?

In the case, if it wound work to upgrade to Service Pack 2 and my only option is to run Adprep, can this be done while the server is in a live environment? Also, would I have to restart the server upon completion?

I have included a screenshot of the error, not sure if it is needed or not.

Furher more, I will definitly be adding more points as I go, because I do have a couple of more questions with regards to the upgrade process.

Kind regards,
mustekkzn

Operation-Failed---Active-Direct.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mustekkzn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24861566
You will need to extend your schema to support R2 for those R2 domain controllers
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772804(WS.10).aspx
Extending Your Active Directory Schema in Windows Server 2003 R2
Notice you will have to use disc 2 from the 2003 R2 set for that.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24862753
Just some additional info you need to update the schema on the Domain Controller that holds the Schema Master role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24863442
Hi Experts
Can I then confirm that it does not matter if I had to upgrade my current Windows 2003 Server to Service Pack 2?
I have been reading up and there are people having a lot of problems with the upgrade process. I cant afford to loose my only Domain Controller.

With that said, is it recommended to do this schema upgrade using disk 2 from 2003 R2 while it is in a live environment?

Is there anything else I need to worried about with regards to the upgrade?

I was thinking, I would prefer to have an image backup of my current DC. Is there perhaps a recommended software that I could use to make my image with, before doing the schema upgrade?

Once again, thanks for your assistance.

Kind regards,
mustekkzn
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 25 total points
ID: 24863468
The upgrade process usually goes well I have never had a issue with a upgrade to R2.

With that said, is it recommended to do this schema upgrade using disk 2 from 2003 R2 while it is in a live environment?
You can do the schema update during business hours you should not have any issues doing it.

Is there anything else I need to worried about with regards to the upgrade?
Just make sure you do a backup so you can restore if you have any issues.

Schema updates updates your schema information with AD which isn't a big process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24863618
Hi dariusq

Just to clarify with you then, for what I need to do, which is bring in another DC into the domain for redundancy. I only require to do the schema upgrade?

I do not require to upgrade my current Windows 2003 Server to R2?

Just so you do know, my current Windows 2003 Server is also my file server, with everyones connecting with Outlook to their .pst files which is on the server. Do you still think it is such a good idea?
My problem is that there are users connecting remotely until late at night. So I really cant have any downtime on this server.

Any recommendations on imaging software?

Kind regards,
mustekkzn
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 25 total points
ID: 24863640
I do not require to upgrade my current Windows 2003 Server to R2?
That is correct
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24863853
You will not have to reboot.

Acronis

http://www.acronis.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mustekkzn
ID: 24870580
Good day gents

I have managed to do the update as recommended by yourselves. I had no issues what so ever.

I thought that this process would have been a lot more complicated and the end it was really a 2 second job.
I have attached a screenshot of the process.
With that said, I do not have any further points to offer to you guys.

Thanks once again for all your help with regards to this problem.

Kind regards,
mustekkzn
Schema-Update.jpg
0

Join & Write a Comment

I. Introduction There's an interesting discussion going on now in an Experts Exchange Group — Attachments with no extension (http://www.experts-exchange.com/discussions/210281/Attachments-with-no-extension.html). This reminded me of questions tha…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now