Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to use Winzip to Package Daily Log Files

Posted on 2009-07-15
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm current running a VB script to archive and clear the Event Log on each of my servers.  I must use Winzip because of licensing.   I would like to use VB so i can tack it on to the end of my current archive script, rather than running a second .bat of .cmd file.  

Event logs are saved to a specific folder as:
ServerName_App_Date.evt
ServerName_Sec_Date.evt
ServerName_Sys_Date.evt
etc...

What could i add to the end of the script to Package these file into a single Zip file as ServerName_Date.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Walden
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 24861533
dowload the WinZip Command Line Support Add-On from the winzip website.
Then you can make a zip file using the command line using a shell in VB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 24861827
It requires version 12.  We use version 9.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 24862716
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:3_S
ID: 24862817
http://www.winzip.com/wz90sr1.htm

command line for winzip version 9.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 24863629
OK 3_S, now what.  I can zip the files and give it a name (MyZip.zip).  However, this will be a daily task so i need the file name to be ServerName_Date.zip.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
3_S earned 1400 total points
ID: 24864454
You could take the zipfile name from your .evt -file. use a replace to make the .evt to .zip
dim fileName
fileName = "ServerName_Sys_Date.evt"
fileName = Replace(fileName ,"_Sys","")
fileName = Replace(fileName ,".evt",".zip")
Dim wshShell
Dim WinZipCommand
WinZipCommand = "Your winzip command" 'Add you winzip command and use variable fileName to define the output winzipfilename
Set wshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
wshShell.Run(WinZipCommand)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 24868658
I'll test it this afternoon and let you know.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Mark Walden
ID: 25113518
I have still not made this work yet.   I have been placed on a new project so i have move this to the bottom of the list for now.  
0