Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Server 2003 clock run 4 minutes slow?

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Recently I have noticed that the clock on our domain server insists on running 4 minutes slow.  I reset it in Control Panel and within a few minutes (sometimes as little as 1 minute) it switches back to 4 minutes slow.  I have also received complaints from some of my 35 users on the network that the same thing is happening to their desktop PCs running Windows XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:DaleCarls
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 1500 total points
ID: 24861833
You need to be syncing it with an external time server. you will note that the below example is using a pool of ntp servers. I was not able to get that to work so I only use one. Also you can do a search for time server IP's or names on google ie. time.windows.com or time.nist.gov. Hope this helps.

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:0.pool.ntp.org 1.pool.ntp.org 2.pool.ntp.org pool.ntp.org,0×8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL /reliable:yes
w32tm /config /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time
w32tm /resync /rediscover
That should do it. However, always make sure you firewall is open to port 123 outbound!  I initially was receiving this error after running a w32tm /resync :
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24862028
Yes, this also HAS to be done on the domain controller that holds the PDC emulator operations role.  You can find this out by opening up Active directory users and computers, Right click on ADUC at the top, select all tasks and select operations masters.  You will see the PDCe listed under the PDC tab.

If you only have one domain controller then I guess this is moot.

HTH
0