?
Solved

php mailing script

Posted on 2009-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts.
When I try to send a mailing to 5000 users of by database, I have some troubles:
1) some people do not receive the email at all
2) some receive it as junk
3) some do receive it

what I am trying to do is to correct at least the point 1)

My script is a "stupid" loop that uses the mail() function
It runs on a dedicated server with unlimited timeout.
It takes about 15 minutes to be executed.

Ii there a better way to do it ? Any avaible "reliable" script ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarekGmail
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24861774
If some people ARE getting it, then it's probably not a problem with your script. The mail() function usually just passes the mail off to the server, and the server becomes responsible for actually delivering the mail.

What you're describing is simply people's mail servers doing spam filtering. Some people's mail servers will try to simply block the message completely, others "rate" the message and deliver it as spam, etc...

Here's an article on email delivery:
http://jonathan.hilgeman.com/2008/improving-email-delivery
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24862958
You can make a log, when mail() method fails, the script drops you a record with the details. This way you can know what problems it encounters.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 24863098
This part of the script can be enhanced I think, if it fails because of network traffic the you can queue failed jobs to resend later or something like that.
0