Solved

how to forward distribution group email to a mail-enabled public folder in Exchange 2K7

Posted on 2009-07-15
8
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to forward email sent to a distrubtion list to a mail-enabled public folder in Exchange 2K7?

- distribution group named "sme-backup"
- email enabled public folder named "sme"
- 2003 native AD, EX2K7 with SP1

GOALl:  forward all email sent to "sme-backup" to "sme" public folder
0
Comment
Question by:calljdub
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24861664
How about
1. create a temp user, join the user to the distribution group
2. configure in your AD to automatic forward this user's email to the public folder
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
XCHExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24861741
Well you can also add SME PF in sme-backup DL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24861887
Add the mail enabled public folder as a member of the DL and the PF will receive a copy of mail as you request.

Shaun
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:calljdub
ID: 24862428
- Not yet seeing sme (mail-enabled public folder) appear in Global Address List across the organization.  
- SME not yet an option to add as a member of distribution list within AD Users and Computers.

Will be patient and try again later.  Will update with progress.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24862509
Try using Transport rule
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24862556
You could use a Transport rule but you would have to construct this from the command line and it is not very elegant way considering you can acheive this by adding the public folder to the Dist.

From EMS Run

Get-GlobalAddressList | Update-GlobalAddressList

and try again.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24862884
In AD while adding member to Group...select it as Exchange Recipient and then add it in the Distribution Group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calljdub
ID: 31603845
This worked.  

Addressed email to SME distribution group (TO:) > right-click to Outlook Properties > Modify Members
0