Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual boot linux and vista64

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have vista64 installed on an amd64 computer.  2 hard disks . one clean vista64, other pure linux ( fedora11 ) .
No entries of one on the other disk.
To boot into vista, i just leave it to defaults. To boot into linux, at boot stage ( bios) I hit F8 and choose second hard disk on boot.
I want windows boot to give me an option to boot into linux. I also want the linux boot to give me an option to boot into windows.
I do not want to mess about with the mbr as windows is not very tolerant, when any repair or reinstall happens, it all goes kaput. Any advise would be appreciated.
Easybcd did not do the trick
0
Comment
Question by:mrramgopal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24861674
What about installing GRUB loader? It works with both Linux and Windows perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrramgopal
ID: 24862440
Thank you for the fast response.
But how to install grub without messing up windows is the key. I am open to installing grub loader, but I need more advise
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 24862857
Normally during installation of Linux (Ubuntu, Suse, Fedora) you are suggested to install GRUB. Didn't it suggest you that?
I use on my laptop several MS oses + Ubintu 9.04 and it activated GRUB during Ubuntu installation.
And sure I can Update MBR of the Windows disk and get Windows loader back when Linux is uninstalled.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_didit_m earned 225 total points
ID: 24867674
May be this link can help you :

http://fedorasolved.org/installation-solutions/dd-db-fix

Didit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrramgopal
ID: 31603847
I wanted something along these lines actually although it did not quite work for me -http://atbhost.net/forums/showthread.php?t=4171
0