Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If i have 4 servers and i purchase 1 2008 Server Pack which comes with 5 cals, can i install those on the all 4 servers?

Posted on 2009-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If i have 4 servers and i purchase 1 2008 Server Pack which comes with 5 cals, can i install those on the all 4 servers?
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24861839
No. Otherwise how can MS make money? ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewc2189 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24861856
No. If you purchased Windows Server 2008 Standard that only covers the 1 server. The CAL's (Client Access License" only cover how many Use's or Devices that can connect to it. The CAL's tend to be somewhat lenient and operate more on the honor code. You may be able to install Server 2008 on the other machines but your licensing doesn't legally cover it.
0