Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from  SBS2003 to SBS2003 R2

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey all,

On our network, we currently have a SBS2003 Premium R1 Server. I have read some of the new features taht the SBS2003R2 release has and I am in need of upgrading to SBS2003 R2.
One of the main reseason is because of the way that R2 allows you to connect to multiple servers without the need to purchase CALs for each server.

Are there some things I should look out for when upgrading?
What's the easiest way to accomplish what I want to do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dakeys
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 24862313
Of coarse no expert here would dream of telling you how to circumvent the MS licensing process but I am happy to give you some ideas on how to proceed. I don't know if there is a direct migration pathfrom R1 to R2 and it seems to me I researched this at on point. A fresh install is always a good way to go so checkout http://www.sbsmigration.com I have found this is the best way to migrate SBS to new equipment or version. The info is not cheap but its less than a server license. Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Citacomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24863959
A Swing Migration is a nice way to go, but just to be clear, it doesn't get you around any of the licensing.  Here's a couple quotes from Microsoft's site:
Q. Are my CALs for SBS 2003 still valid after I upgrade to SBS 2003 R2?
A. Yes. The CALs you bought to access your SBS 2003 server are also valid for SBS 2003 R2.
 
Q. If I buy SBS 2003 R2 CALs, can I use the expanded CAL rights on an SBS 2003 network?  
A. No. The SBS version running on your server determines which CAL rights apply on your network. The SBS 2003 server license does not provide the SBS 2003 R2 expanded CAL rights. As long as SBS 2003 is running on your server, you do not gain the expanded CAL rights of SBS 2003 R2. The only way to gain the expanded SBS 2003 R2 CAL rights is to purchase and install SBS 2003 R2 on your server.
 
So from this I would say you would need to purchase an upgrade license for SBS 2003 R2 and then install the product on your server.  Here's another site with info:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx
Take note of the "version upgrade" listings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dakeys
ID: 31603862
I was not trying to get around the licensing issue, from what I have read, with SBS2003R2 Premium as long as you upgrade you can connect another sql server and to purchase licenses. Becuase you have the premuim version you can share the licenses on that server.
0