Solved

Moving DNS records from one server to another?

Posted on 2009-07-15
20
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Is there a tool that I can use that will allow me to move my primary DNS server to a new server?

Thanks,
Lonny
0
Comment
Question by:Lanyelle
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
If the new server is in the same domain you can just install DNS on it. Then on the old server allow zone transfers to the new server IP address. Give it about 15 minutes and it should replicate.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
Ok dude, you are just like 2 seconds in front of me.  

You are killing the boards bro ;)

Nice job Mur!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
They are in the same domain:

mail.wizardofads.com (old  primary DNS server)
webserver.wizardofads.com (new primary DNS server)

So I just setup DNS on webserver.wizardofads.com and add all of the zones and then transfer?

Is there a tool to dump all my zones and restore on new server?

Lonny
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
Sorry Man! work is slow so just tryin' to break 100K this month! :)

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
You don't have to setup the zones on the web server just install the DNS service. Just go to the old server and right click on the zones and go to zone transfer tab. Check the box to allow zone transfers to any server and it will replicate to the web server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
It does take some time to replicate so be patient. Go get a cup of coffee or a giant cold stone creamery oreo cookie shake (2600 calories and 286 grams of sugar!) and it will probably be done when you return. Let me know if you have any other questions and I will be happy to answer.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
You can also reboot the server, or also goto the primary server SOA record and increment the serial number by 1. (Expand DNS server, expand forward lookup zones, click on your zone, right click on the SOA record (on the primary server on the MMC) and click properties.  Click on the SOA tab and click on increment on the serial number.

 These will both force a zone transfer.  The default time for triggered replication is 15 minutes in 2003.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
See! thats why your a Guru!!! :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
I have over 300 zones.
Will I have to manually allow zone transfers for each one?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
300 zones or 300 records?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
Are they active directory integrated?  If so then yes, ALL 300+ ZONES will be replicated automatically.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
If they are not AD integrated then there are 2 ways to do it.  Just as you said (manually changing all zones to replicate), and this is the preferred method, and the second is to copy the zone files located here:  %systemroot%\system32\dns  (Not recommended because you cannot directly migrate to an Active Directory-integrated zone when you manually copy the zone data files.  Active Directory-integrated zones do not use the standard zone data files that you would be able to copy from one location to another.)

Again, if you are AD integrated then you should be ok.  If not then MS suggests that you do it the manual way (zone by zone).  You will be safer this way.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
How do I know if they are AD integrated. Active directory is installed on this server, however I am not positive that the install is connected. I appreciate all of the help, you guys rock!  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
Comment Utility
Hi, find your SOA record in one of your zones, right click properties, click the general tab and it will show you type: Active Directory Integrated.  You can even change it right there if you want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
Thank you, so all I have to do is notify my domain registrar to change my nameservers to the new server and then allow zone transfers to that server and everything will migrate easily???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
Hi,

I tried to transfer one of my records and it did not work. So let me give you some more background information, I have a server mail.wizardofads.com which is my primary, I would like to move it to webserver.wizardofads.com and make this my primary.

I tried setting up the DNS service on webserver.wizardofads.com and it asked me for a zone name. I am not sure what to do from here?

Lonny
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To be clear. Your trying to setup servers to host your own public DNS or internal DNS?
I don't see the point of setting up public DNS servers when your domain registrar will take care of that for you and you can manage it on there site. Having 300 domains setup on the existing server I can see why you would want to keep it internal at this point.
When you installed DNS it should just install the service not ask you for a zone name. Please go back and ready the earlier comments on how to setup and replicate form server to server. If that doesn't help try this article
http://www.tech-faq.com/planning-dns-zone-replication.shtml

Keep us posted on your progress.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lanyelle
Comment Utility
Ok I followed allt he directions and have migrated 2 of the domains successfully
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
That's awesome... I knew you would get it to work! Thanks for the points and it was great working with you.

Best,
Brad
0