Solved

need assistance configuring Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2009-07-15
7
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I'm having a problem connecting via RPC to my exchange 2007 server. The message I receive is:
The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.
When i run outlook.exe /rpcdiag from the client, it makes a connection to the domain controller, but fails on the name lookup.

0
Comment
Question by:siber1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24862036
run a test on on https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and let us know the results...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24862040
Can you check with http://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com and verfiy if everything is working correctly
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24862236
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 500 total points
ID: 24862701
Consider the link below, I belive you are on Windows 2008, if everything is setup correctly with regards to Outlook Anywhere then you should consider having a look at the following article that talks about disabling ipv6 from the host file and adding NETBIOS and FQDN of Exchange server in the host file
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/06/20/449053.aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 24862877
Hi, I just ran the RPC test from the link that saakar and lastlost send and it did pass. here are the results:
 Attempting to Resolve the host name owa.nuance07.net in DNS.
 Host successfully Resolved
Additional Details
 IP(s) returned: 198.71.73.154

Testing TCP Port 443 on host owa.nuance07.net to ensure it is listening/open.
 The port was opened successfully.

Testing SSL Certificate for validity.
 The certificate passed all validation requirements.
Test Steps
 Validating certificate name
 Successfully validated the certificate name
Additional Details
 Found hostname owa.nuance07.net in Certificate Subject Common name

Validating certificate trust
 Certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in chain
Additional Details
 The Certificate chain has be validated up to a trusted root. Root = OU=Equifax Secure Certificate Authority, O=Equifax, C=US

Testing certificate date to ensure validity
 Date Validation passed. The certificate is not expired.
Additional Details
 Certificate is valid: NotBefore = 6/24/2009 4:05:43 PM, NotAfter = 6/26/2010 6:39:05 PM



Testing Http Authentication Methods for URL https://owa.nuance07.net/rpc/rpcproxy.dll
 Http Authentication Methods are correct
Additional Details
 Found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods Found: Basic

Testing SSL mutual authentication with RPC Proxy server
 Successfully verified Mutual Authentication
Additional Details
 Certificate common name owa.nuance07.net matches msstd:owa.nuance07.net

Attempting to Ping RPC Proxy owa.nuance07.net
 Pinged RPC Proxy successfully
Additional Details
 Completed with HTTP status 200 - OK

Attempting to ping RPC Endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server matrix.skynet.ads
 Pinged Endpoint successfully
Additional Details
 RPC Status Ok (0) returned in 94 ms.

Testing NSPI Interface on Exchange Mailbox Server
 Successfully tested NSPI Interface.
Test Steps
 Attempting to ping RPC Endpoint 6004 (NSPI Proxy Interface) on server matrix.skynet.ads
 Pinged Endpoint successfully
Additional Details
 RPC Status Ok (0) returned in 438 ms.

Testing NSPI "Check Name" for user michael_leonard@nuance07.net against server matrix.skynet.ads
 Check Name succeeded
Additional Details
 DisplayName: Michael Leonard, LegDN /o=northrock/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=ml



Testing the Referral Service on Exchange Mailbox Server
 Successfully tested the Referral Service
Test Steps
 Attempting to ping RPC Endpoint 6002 (Referral Interface) on server matrix.skynet.ads
 Pinged Endpoint successfully
Additional Details
 RPC Status Ok (0) returned in 985 ms.

Attempting to perform Referral for user /o=northrock/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=ml on Server matrix.skynet.ads
 Succeeded getting Referral
Additional Details
 Got new DSA Matrix.skynet.ads



Testing the Exchange Information Store on Mailbox Server
 Successfully tested the Information Store
Test Steps
 Attempting to ping RPC Endpoint 6001 (Exchange Information Store) on server matrix.skynet.ads
 Pinged Endpoint successfully
Additional Details
 RPC Status Ok (0) returned in 953 ms.

Testing Logon to the Exchange Information Store
 Successfully logged on to the Information Store

I seem to be having issues connecting from the internal network .. the external connection seems to work.

I'll check the additional articles you referenced now.

thanks so much!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 24873146
saakr, Im able to connect now via outlook anywhere, however the FREE/BUSY is not displaying when connecting via outlook anywhere. Also, i need to publish active sync externally / internally, we are running ISA 2006 + exchange 2007.
thank you,

mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:siber1
ID: 31603873
thanks, that did the trick!
0