Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook prompt for id

Posted on 2009-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
a manufacturing evronment uses generic logins for multiple users. the users want their own mailboxes. is there a way to get outlook 2003 to prompt for a user/password-not cache it and do this each time outlook is launched? multiple mailboxes are on one computer for shift changes. while using the generic idfor computer access, can multiple mailboxes be set up and keep them secure? if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chin2000
ID: 24862057
Why don't use  Outlook Web Access ? Or you can add more than 1 email profile. This way user can select their profile before open outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24862063
configure multiple outlook profiles, don't default to any of them. so when they start outlook, they will need to choose profile
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolfhere earned 1000 total points
ID: 24862179
Mail control panel, show profiles, add your additional profiles, then de-select Always use this profile and select 'Prompt for a profile to be used'
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:chin2000
chin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24862190
And this is how to set Outlook 2003 to not remember Password - for email profile

Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.

Note In Windows XP, click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click the Mail icon or the Mail and Fax icon.
Click Show Profiles, click the account, and then click Properties.
Click E-mail Accounts.
Confirm that the View or change existing e-mail accounts check box is selected, and then click Next.
In the E-mail Accounts dialog box, click the account that you want, and then click Change.
Under Logon Information, make sure that 'Remember Password' check box is not checked.
Click Next, and then click Finish.

Hope its help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 31603875
OWA is not a good option in this setting. the users do not need to access the e-mail outside the network.
0