Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What version of javascript does IE6 and IE7 use

Posted on 2009-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am trying to calculate the difference between dates in years and months.  I was delighted when I found the functions getFullYear and getFullMonth.  However when I use them I get the following error:  Object doesn't support this property or method.
My research shows that the functions were implemented in javascript 1.3.  Some sites show IE6/7 has using version 1.2 and others 1.3.  Which is it?  Or do I just I have my syntax wrong?  I am using IE7, Visual Studio 2008 and C#.
Thank you.
relevent code:
 
var BDate =  document.getElementById("txtBirthdate");
            var ODate = document.getElementById("txtOnsetDate");
            var BOD = Date(BDate.valueOf);
                 var years = BOD .getFullYear() - BOD .getFullYear();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RosalindP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24862378
Use "new" to create an object:

var BOD = Date(BDate.valueOf);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xBellox earned 1500 total points
ID: 24862391
Opps, I said it right, but "copy and paste" it worng... The right should be:


var BOD = new Date(BDate.valueOf);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24863124
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RosalindP
ID: 31618567
The actual statement is var BOD = new Date(BDate.value);  The new statement was the key.  Thank you.
0